Wednesday, 10 January 2018

"Facing the Bitter Truth"-Filmpreis 2017

BESTER FILM


  • Baby Driver
  • Detroit
  • Grave
  • Happy End
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • The Other Side of Hope


BESTE REGIE


  • Kaouther Ben Hania – La belle et la meute
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit
  • Bertrand Bonello – Nocturama
  • Julia Ducournau – Grave
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Dee Rees – Mudbound
  • Edgar Wright – Baby Driver


BESTE HAUPTDARSTELLERIN


  • Mariam Al Ferjani als Mariam in La belle et la meute
  • Alexandra Borbély als Mária Rácz in On Body and Soul
  • Taraji P. Henson als Katherine Goble Johnson in Hidden Figures
  • Jennifer Lawrence als Mother in mother!
  • Ruth Negga als Mildred Loving in Loving
  • Natalie Portman als Jacqueline "Jackie" Kennedy in Jackie
  • Kristen Stewart als Maureen Cartwright in Personal Shopper


BESTER HAUPTDARSTELLER


  • Joel Edgerton als Richard Loving in Loving
  • Shahab Hosseini als Emad Etesami in The Salesman
  • Daniel Kaluuya als Chris Washington in Get Out
  • Jean-Pierre Léaud als König Louis XIV in La mort de Louis XIV
  • Josh O'Connor als Johnny Saxby in God's Own Country
  • Robert Pattinson als Constantine "Connie" Nikas in Good Time
  • Andy Serkis als Caesar in War for the Planet of the Apes


BESTE NEBENDARSTELLERIN


  • Taraneh Alidoosti als Rana Etesami in The Salesman
  • Mary J. Blige als Florence Jackson in Mudbound
  • Kirsten Dunst als Edwina Morrow in The Beguiled
  • Naomie Harris als Paula in Moonlight
  • Michelle Pfeiffer als Woman in mother!
  • Octavia Spencer als Dorothy Vaughan in Hidden Figures
  • Tilda Swinton als Lucy und Nancy Mirando in Okja


BESTER NEBENDARSTELLER


  • Mahershala Ali als Juan in Moonlight
  • Ian Hart als Martin Saxby in God's Own Country
  • Lucas Hedges als Patrick Chandler in Manchester by the Sea
  • Garrett Hedlund als Jamie McAllan in Mudbound
  • Bill Skarsgård als It / Pennywise the Dancing Clown in It
  • Patrick Stewart als Charles Xavier / Professor X in Logan
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant als Georges Laurent in Happy End


BESTE VOICEOVER-PERFORMANCE


  • Will Arnett als Bruce Wayne / Batman in The Lego Batman Movie
  • Bradley Cooper als Rocket in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Zach Galifianakis als The Joker in The Lego Batman Movie
  • Gael García Bernal als Héctor in Coco
  • Samuel L. Jackson als James Baldwin in I Am Not Your Negro
  • Sixtine Murat als Camille in Ma vie de Courgette
  • Alanna Ubach als Mamá Imelda Rivera in Coco


BESTES SCHAUSPIEL-ENSEMBLE


  • Detroit – John Boyega, Joseph David-Jones, Nathan Davis Jr., Kaitlyn Dever, John Krasinski, Jacob Latimore, Anthony Mackie, Jason Mitchell, Hannah Murray, Ben O'Toole, Will Poulter, Jack Reynor, Algee Smith, Ephraim Sykes, Leon Thomas III
  • Hidden Figures – Mahershala Ali, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Taraji P. Henson, Janelle Monáe, Jim Parsons, Glen Powell, Octavia Spencer
  • Manchester by the Sea – Casey Affleck, Anna Baryshnikov, Heather Burns, Kyle Chandler, Tate Donovan, Kara Hayward, Lucas Hedges, Gretchen Mol, Michelle Williams, C. J. Wilson
  • Moonlight – Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders
  • Mudbound – Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan
  • The Salesman – Maral Bani Adam, Shirin Aghakashi, Taraneh Alidoosti, Sahra Asadollahi, Ehteram Boroumand, Emad Emami, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Mehdi Koushki, Mojtaba Pirzadeh, Mina Sadati, Farid Sajadhosseini, Sam Valipour
  • Thor: Ragnarok – Cate Blanchett, Benedict Cumberbatch, Matt Damon, Idris Elba, Jeff Goldblum, Chris Hemsworth, Luke Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston, Anthony Hopkins, Rachel House, Sam Neill, Mark Ruffalo, Tessa Thompson, Karl Urban, Taika Waititi


BESTER NICHT-ENGLISCHSPRACHIGER FILM


  • La belle et la meute (Arabisch)
  • Graduation (Rumänisch)
  • Grave (Französisch)
  • Happy End (Französisch)
  • Kedi (Türkisch)
  • Ma vie de Courgette (Französisch)
  • La mort de Louis XIV (Französisch)
  • Nocturama (Französisch)
  • On Body and Soul (Ungarisch)
  • The Other Side of Hope (Finnisch)


BESTER ANIMATIONSFILM


  • Coco
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Ma vie de Courgette


BESTER DOKUMENTARFILM


  • Human Flow
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Kedi


BESTES ORIGINALDREHBUCH


  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Graduation – Cristian Mungiu
  • Jackie – Noah Oppenheim
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • Nocturama – Bertrand Bonello
  • On Body and Soul – Ildikó Enyedi
  • Wilde Maus – Josef Hader


BESTES ADAPTIERTES DREHBUCH


  • La belle et la meute – Kaouther Ben Hania (basierend auf der Autobiografie Coupable d'avoir été violée von Meriem Ben Mohamed)
  • The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola (basierend auf dem Roman The Beguiled von Thomas P. Cullinan sowie dem Film The Beguiled von Don Siegel)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – James Gunn (basierend auf der Comicreihe Guardians of the Galaxy von Dan Abnett und Andy Lanning sowie dem Film Guardians of the Galaxy von James Gunn)
  • The Lego Batman Movie – Seth Grahame-Smith, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers, Jared Stern, John Whittington (basierend auf Figuren aus dem Film The Lego Movie von Phil Lord und Christopher Miller sowie der Comicfigur Batman von Bill Finger und Bob Kane)
  • The Lost City of Z – James Gray (basierend auf dem Sachbuch The Lost City of Z von David Grann)
  • Ma vie de Courgette – Céline Sciamma (basierend auf dem Roman Autobiographie d'une Courgette von Gilles Paris)
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney (basierend auf dem unveröffentlichten Theaterstück In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue von Tarell Alvin McCraney)


 BESTE KAMERA




  • The Beguiled – Philippe Le Sourd
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison


BESTER SCHNITT


  • 20th Century Women – Leslie Jones
  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • Good Time – Ronald Bronstein, Ben Safdie
  • Logan Lucky – Steven Soderbergh
  • Moonlight – Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
  • The Other Side of Hope – Samu Heikkilä


BESTE FILMMUSIK


  • Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
  • Tamar-kali Brown – Mudbound
  • Sophie Hunger – Ma vie de Courgette
  • Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
  • Mica Levi – Jackie
  • Daniel Lopatin – Good Time
  • John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi 


BESTER TON


  • Baby Driver – Mary H. Ellis, James Peterson, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini
  • Dunkirk – Richard King, Mark Weingarten
  • Good Time – Ryan M. Price, Patrick Southern
  • Jackie – David Miranda
  • Personal Shopper – Nicolas Moreau
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, Bonnie Wild, Matthew Wood


BESTE AUSSTATTUNG


  • The Beguiled – Jennifer Dehghan, Anne Ross, Amy Silver
  • Blade Runner 2049 – David Doran, Bence Erdelyi, Lydia Fry, Dennis Gassner, Paul Inglis, Tibor Lázár, Rod McLean, Alessandra Querzola, Stefan Speth
  • Free Fire – Paul Frost, Liz Griffiths, Nigel Pollock, Paki Smith
  • La mort de Louis XIV – Sebastián Vogler
  • mother! – Larry Dias, Isabelle Guay, Deborah Jensen, Martine Kazemirchuk, Philip Messina
  • Silence – Dante Ferretti, Huang Wen-Ying, Francesco Lo Schiavo, Michael Tsung-Ying Yang, Wang Zhi-Yeng, Weng Ding-Yang
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Andrew Bennett, Neal Callow, Todd Cherniawsky, Dean Clegg, John Dexter, Rick Heinrichs, Jason Knox-Johnston, Chris Lowe, Richard Roberts, Phil Sims, Matt Wynne


BESTE KOSTÜME


  • The Beguiled – Stacey Battat
  • Free Fire – Emma Fryer
  • La mort de Louis XIV – Nina Avramovic
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan
  • Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Olivier Bériot
  • Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming


BESTE SPEZIALEFFEKTE


  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Okja
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes


"SPOILER ALERT": BESTE SZENE




__________

Nominationen-Total:
  • 10 Nominationen: Moonlight
  • 7 Nominationen: Mudbound, Jackie
  • 6 Nominationen: Baby Driver, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • 5 Nominationen: The Beguiled, Manchester by the Sea, Ma vie de Courgette
  • 4 Nominationen: Coco, La belle et la meute, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, Good Time, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, La La Land, The Lego Batman Movie, La mort de Louis XIV
  • 3 Nominationen: Detroit, Get Out, God's Own Country, Grave, Happy End, Hidden Figures, I Am Not Your Negro, mother!, Nocturama, On Body and Soul, The Other Side of Hope, Personal Shopper, The Salesman, Thor: Ragnarok
  • 2 Nominationen: Free Fire, Graduation, It, Kedi, Loving, Okja, War for the Planet of the Apes, Wonder Woman
  • 1 Nomination: 20th Century Women, Human Flow, Logan, Logan Lucky, The Lost City of Z, Silence, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets, Wilde Maus

Tuesday, 9 January 2018

The Best Films of 2017


"The year is over – time for the best-of lists to pour in; time for me to throw my own picks for the best films of the year into the mix. It may be excruciating to choose favourites – arguably even 'anti-art', as New Yorker TV critic Emily Nussbaum puts it – but I’d be lying if I said I didn’t look forward to the process every single year, again and again. In 2017, I didn’t even struggle to find a clear film of the year, which, as regular readers of my lists will know, has become something of a rarity recently."

Zu lesen gibt es die Liste auf The Zurich English Student.